Privacy Policy

Website Privacy and Security Statement

This privacy and security statement applies to this website which is operated by BeeBoost & Botanicals ABN 71 608 405 783 under the domain name: beeboostbotanicals.com.au.
BeeBoost & Botanicals aims to provide users of this website with information that meets the needs of the individual users. To do this, we may collect information about you each time you visit our website.

BeeBoost & Botanicals understands that users are concerned with their privacy. BeeBoost & Botanicals will protect the privacy of that information BeeBoost & Botanicals complies with the Privacy Act (1988) as amended and collects, uses, holds and discloses personal information in accordance with the 10 national privacy principles contained in that Act.
This privacy and security statement is designed to inform you of how BeeBoost & Botanicals collects and treats your personal information when you access and use our website.

Collection of Personal Information

BeeBoost & Botanicals will not collect personal information about you except where you knowingly provide it to us through our website.
The information we collect about you will depend on how you use the website. For instance, if you visit our website to read or download information, our system will record the date and time of your access to the site and the information viewed or downloaded. This information is used for statistical purposes only.

If you use the website to complete an online application form, we will only collect the information contained in that application form if you submit the form to us. This information is used to attend to your needs and enquiries. It may also be used to provide you with information about BeeBoost & Botanicals products.

E-Newsletters

Selecting ‘Yes’ on any forms within BeeBoost & Botanicals website to keep you informed about BeeBoost & Botanicals products and special offers via BeeBoost & Botanicals E-Newsletter implies you consent to receive electronic communication from us, in accordance with the Spam Act 2003. BeeBoost & Botanicals provides an unsubscribe facility should you wish to stop such communication at any time.

SMS Marketing

Text marketing: With your permission, we may send text messages about our store, new products, and other updates. Updates include Checkout Reminders. Webhooks will be used to trigger the Checkout Reminders messaging system.

Cookies

A cookie is a small-text file placed on your computer hard drive by a web page server. Cookies may then be accessed later by our web servers. Cookies store information about your use of our website.
We use cookies to:
– Determine whether you have previously used BeeBoost & Botanicals website
– Identify pages you have accessed
– Most web browsers are initially set to accept cookies, but you may configure your browser not to accept cookies. If your browser is set to reject cookies, you may not be able to make full use of the BeeBoost & Botanicals website.

Use and Disclosure of Information

We will not use or disclose information collected about you without your consent, other than to attend to your specific enquiries and send you information BeeBoost & Botanicals products and services.

By using this website, you authorise us to disclose personal information to related companies in the BeeBoost & Botanicals group and to agents or contractors who provide services to us in connection with the provision of products or services you have sought from our website.
If you tell us you do not wish to have your personal information used for a particular purpose, we will respect your wishes.

Security

We maintain strict procedures and standards and take all reasonable care to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information, and to protect the security of your personal information when transmitted over the internet.
No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as fully secure. BeeBoost & Botanicals cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you send to us using our online forms or products. You submit information at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we will take all reasonable steps to protect the data held in our system. If we no longer need your information, we will destroy or de-identify it.

Links to Other Websites

When you use a link from the BeeBoost & Botanicals website to the websites of third parties, those website are not subject to BeeBoost & Botanicals privacy and security standards. Those third parties are responsible for informing you of their own privacy policies.

Acceptance of and Changes to this Privacy and Security Statement

This statement sets out our current privacy and security policy. Your use of the BeeBoost & Botanicals website acknowledges your acceptance of this privacy and security statement.
BeeBoost & Botanicals may change the content or services found on our website at any time without notice. Accordingly, BeeBoost & Botanicals privacy and security statement may change from time to time. The updated document will be available on this website. We encourage you to periodically review this statement for changes. Your continued access to, or use of, this website means that you agree to and accept the changes we make.

Queries

If you have any questions regarding this privacy and security statement, the operation of this website, or your dealings with this website, send an email to us at hellen@beeboostbotanicals.com.au.